Filmit 2023 - A Student Film Competition Winners
Filmit 2023 – A Student Film Competition Winners
Primary Division
Award(s) |
Name of Film |
Name of School &Name of students(in alphabetical order) |
Video/Poster Link(click the poster/image to view the film entry) |
|
Best Overall Film (1st Prize) & Best Actor
|
The Lemon Tart |
Free Methodist Bradbury Chun Lei Primary School |
SUNG Bertram |
|
DING Eva LAM Carol LAU Mia LEE Alex LEUNG Rapunzel |
MAU Miji NG Tammy SUNG Bertram TANG Vanessa WONG Hailey |
|||
Best Overall Film (2nd Prize)
|
Mission Future Possible |
King's College Old Boys' Association Primary School No.2 |
|
|
HON Hailey LAU Morris LEUNG Dorothy LEUNG Elvis |
LOOK Yoyo NG Alicia WONG Ambrose |
|||
Best Overall Film (3rd Prize) & Best Actor
|
Anything is Possible |
Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section) |
WONG Wing Sze Pasley |
|
CHEN Ting Yan Ianna CHIU Hau Ching Hailey HUI Tsz Huen Madelaine HUNG Ching Man Cheryl LAU Jing Hei Kylie |
LAU Sum Yuet Joyce TO Pak Laam Ally WONG Wing Sze Pasley WONG Yu Fei Clare YIP Tsz Yiu Katie |
|||
Best Overall Film (Merit Prize) |
Jimmy’s Not Sick |
St. Bonaventure Catholic Primary School |
|
|
CHAN Mavis CHAN Yuen Tung James CHEUNG Nok Hei HAU Bing Yu HO Sum Yi Claire KWOK Pui Lam KWONG Tsz Him LAM Chi Foon Nathan LAM Ming Yau LAM Wai Kit |
LEE Yat Nam LIU Wing Yu LUN Yat Lai NG King Yu NG Tsz Wai POON Wing Tung WONG Hing Wan WONG Sum Yuet YEUNG Chun Kiu |
|||
Best Overall Film (Merit Prize) |
Respect Lives, Create Possibilities |
ELCHK Wo Che Lutheran School |
|
|
CHEUNG Chun Lok, Avis KWAN Ching Kei, Polly KWOK Angela LAM Ho Ching, Kiwia LAU Wing Kiu, Quincy LEE Nok Yi, Lily LEE Scarlett SHEK Pak Kiu, Kenneth |
SIN Pok Wai, Howie TAM Cheuk Kei, Rosie TSANG Hoi Yu Smiley WONG Searon YAN Hoi Tung, Queenie YIU Lok Hang, Lester YU Hon Na, Hannah YU Hon Sar, Mia |
|||
Best Ensemble Performance |
Drone Kids |
Po Leung Kuk Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi-ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School |
||
CHAN Pui Kai CHEUNG Tabitha Bing Suet KWOK Mei Ting LI Hoi Ching LUK Tsz Lam Dorian POON Hiu Tung |
TANG Wan Ching TONG Chun Fung WONG Ching Lam WONG Curtis Yuk Nam WONG Yi Kiu YEUNG Hoi Ting |
|||
Best One-minute Film |
Anything is Possible |
Jordan Road Government Primary School |
||
ESERIO Clyde LIMBU Devanshi |
RAI Meriel ROBLES Alisa Sabella |
|||
Best Poster Design |
Sushi |
North Point Government Primary School (Cloud View Road) |
Click Link to View Poster |
|
CHAN Yuet Ka Viola CHEUNG Yu Ling Charlotte |
TAN Jacqueline |
Secondary Division
Award(s) |
Name of Film |
Name of School &Name of students(in alphabetical order) |
Video/Poster Link(click the poster/image to view the film entry) |
|
Best Overall Film (Fiction)
|
David’s World |
CCC Ming Yin College |
||
CHEN Hui Chen LO Ka Po MA Ho Hei |
TAM Yui Chi WONG Yik Yun |
|||
Best Overall Film (Documentary)
|
The Possibility Equation |
Tak Oi Secondary School |
||
CHAN Pik Yin CHUNG Chi Yan HUNG Ching Yan |
TAM Wing Yan TSE Hoi Tung WONG Cheuk Kiu |
|||
Best Overall Film (One-minute Film) |
Never Say Never |
Salesians of Don Bosco Ng Siu Mui Secondary School |
||
HO Sik Yin Alexander HU Tsz Lik MO Sen Yik Fan King SUNG Ka Kit |
VIAN Khiatani Damien WONG Ka Kin YU Tsz Hang Gordon |
|||
Best Ensemble Performance & Best Actor |
The Gruel that Changed the World |
St. Stephen's Church College |
POLIQUIT Angela |
|
CHEUNG Howard CHI Ruby CHOI Alvin GUERZO Joey |
KUK James POLIQUIT Angela WAN Leon WONG Winnie |
|||
Technical Excellence (Fiction) & Best Poster Design |
Raindancer |
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section) |
Click Link to View Poster
|
|
HUI Bernice LAM Katy LAU Bella |
LAU Joanne LEUNG Chloe LUI Chloe |
|||
Technical Excellence (One-minute Film) |
Limitless Possibilities |
Ching Chung Hau Po Woon Secondary School |
|
|
CHAN Chun Kit LAM Hei Tung THAPA Princess |
TONG King Yiu YAO Sze Lok YAU Chung Yu |
|||
Best Actor |
FilmUs |
Pui Shing Catholic Secondary School |
HO Carla |
|
HO Carla |