Skip to Content
NET Section LogoNET Section Small Logo

Schedule of Events

Schedule

Event

Related Document

24 October 2019

2.30-3.30 p.m.

or

3.45-4.45 p.m.

Briefing session

Rm 425, West Block, EDB Kowloon Tong Education Services Centre, 19 Suffolk Road, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon

EDB Training Calendar System notification/online application

(Course Code: CDI020191361)

Early to mid-November

Invitation to join ‘Speak Up Act Out!’ competition

Email/fax from the NET Section

26 and 28 November 2019

3.00-5.45 p.m.

 

‘Speak Up Act Out!’ Improvised Drama Competition Workshops*

Student Activity Centre, Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School, 70 Hoi Pa St, Tsuen Wan, New Territories

*Compulsory for teachers new to the competition

EDB Training Calendar System notification – online application (around 1 month before event)

29 November 2019

5.00 p.m.

Deadline for submission of entry form

‘Speak Up Act Out!’ Competition Entry Form

November – December 2019

Teams will be notified of the date and venue of their competition session as soon as possible.

Email from the NET Section

22 February 2020

9.00 a.m.-5.00 p.m.

‘Speak Up – Act Out!’ Improvised Drama Competition Teacher and Student Workshop

This is a training day for teachers and 2 students from their drama team.

EDB Training Calendar System notification – online application (around 1 month before event)

2 –20 March 2020

Dates and venues to be confirmed

1-week Improv competition days and prize-giving ceremony

Stimuli for the 1-week Improv category will be distributed to schools 7 - 10 calendar days before the competition day for the 1-week Improv category.

Email from the NET Section

Before or on the day of the competition session

‘Permission for the use of images’ form must be submitted before the competition in one PDF document by email or as a hard copy on the day of the competition.  A team will receive a 20-point penalty for late submission.  

‘Permission for the use of images’ form

On the day of the competition

Submission of the ‘Pledge and team name list’

‘Pledge and team name list’ as a hard copy

28 March 2020

8:50 a.m.-3:20 p.m.

 

1-day Improv competition session and prize-giving ceremony

Jockey Club Government Secondary School, 2B Oxford Road, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon

 

Within 3 working days after the competition

Online submission of student names for the printing of certificates for the students (See Section 6.9 for details)

 

Online Google Form name list

 

Within two months of the competition 

Postage of certificates to contact teachers

Speak Up – Act Out! certificates

7 July 2019 (p.m.)

NET Section Filmit 2019 Awards  Ceremony

Lecture Theatre, West Block, EDB Kowloon Tong Education Services Centre, 19 Suffolk Road, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon

Email invitation from the NET Section to a prize winning team to perform

 

Education Bureau LogoEducation Bureau Logo
Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.