Skip to Content
NET Section LogoNET Section Small Logo

Puppetry Competition 2022-23 Winners

The Story to Stage Primary Puppetry Competition 2022-23 was conducted via video submission this year. A total of 106 schools, comprising 116 performances, participated in this engaging, educational English activity organised by the NET Section’s Puppetry Project Team.  The process commenced with teachers attending a centralised professional development workshop followed by a cluster meeting to share ideas and good practices to bring back to their schools, and utilise with their performing team of 5 students in Key Stage 2.  After devising an innovative story, the team began working on the design of puppets, props and backdrops followed by on-going training and rehearsals. The puppet show was finally videoed and sent to the NET Section for the competition.

Schools which won the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Merit Prizes will be invited to join the Prize-giving Event scheduled for July 2023. An invitation letter will be sent to the Principals of the respective schools. For the remaining schools which participated in the competition, Certificates of Appreciation will be sent to to the English Panel Chairs by September 2023.

The results for the Outstanding Presentation of the Theme of Positivity Award will be announced in early September 2023. The winning schools will receive an invitation to the Award Presentation Ceremony for the SOW Campaign 2022/23 taking place in October 2023.

Here are the final results:

Session 1 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Po Yan Oblate Primary School

The Rainbow Fish

2nd Prize

Salesian Yip Hon Primary School     

The Space Sheep Keeper

  3rd Prize

Ching Chung Hau Po Woon Primary School

The Power of Empathy

Merit 

Aplichau Kaifong Primary School

The Cowardly Lion Find His Courage

Session 2 Final Results

Award

 

School Name

Story Title

 

1st Prize

S.K.H. Wing Chun Primary School    

The Eagle Crew Adventures

2nd Prize

S.K.H. St. Peter's Primary School

Aesop and A Sock

 3rd Prize

Po Leung Kuk Siu Hon Sum Primary School

Homesick Penguin

Merit

Fr. Cucchiara Memorial School

The Ugly Hare

Session 3 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Chinese Y.M.C.A. Primary School

The Magic Dino

2nd Prize

TWGHs Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Limited School     

Gratitude Glasses

  3rd Prize

Chiu Sheung School Hong Kong

Light in the Darkest Times

Merit 

Tai Po Methodist School

From Zero to Hero

Session 4 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

S.K.H. Ka Fuk Wing Chun Primary School

A Wolf Among Rabbits

2nd Prize

Xianggang Putonghua Yanxishe Primary School of Science and Creativity

The Monster and the Meow Meow

2nd Prize

Heep Yunn Primary School

Dorothy & Friends in Space

Merit 

G.C.C.I.T.K.D. Cheong Wong Wai Primary School 

I Wish You Would

Session 5 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Shak Chung Shan Memorial Catholic Primary School

Spiderella

2nd Prize

Sha Tin Wai Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School

The Pawfect Bond: Mctat and Fred's Unbreakable Friendship

3rd Prize

Tseung Kwan O Government Primary School

The Baker on the Beanstalk

Merit 

S.K.H. Kei Yan Primary School 

The Three Little Dolphins' Adventure

Session 6 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

 1st Prize

Po Leung Kuk Castar Primary School

Gecko's Tale

2nd Prize

Stewards Pooi Kei Primary School

Was it just a dream?

3rd Prize

HKFYG Lee Shau Kee Primary School

The Wooden Bowl

Merit 

Sham Tseng Catholic Primary School  

Blonde and Cute

Session 7 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

 1st Prize

Sham Shui Po Government Primary School

The Unexpected Turn of Empathetic Baladdin

2nd Prize

Fanling Government Primary School

The Twits

3rd Prize

T.K.D.S. Fong Shu Chuen School

Friends

Merit 

Hennessy Road Government Primary School 

Kind Kitten and Mean Monkey

Session 8 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

 1st Prize

Chi Hong Primary School

Skyworm Apocalypse

2nd Prize

Po Leung Kuk Chee Jing Yin Primary School

The Magic Key

3rd Prize

Po Leung Kuk Stanley Ho Sau Nan Primary School

The Three Little Dim Sum

Merit 

Buddhist Chi King Primary School 

Give Back Our Home

Session 9 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Baptist (Sha Tin Wai) Lui Ming Choi Primary School

Nothing is Impossible

1st Prize

Kowloon Women's Welfare Club Li Ping Memorial School    

Princess Pink Power

  3rd Prize

Shatin Tsung Tsin School

Horray for Cupcake

Merit 

Sam Shui Natives Association Huen King Wing School

Owl's Scary Day

Session 10 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

S.K.H. St. John's Tsang Shiu Tim Primary School

Timid Howler: The Tale of a Wolf With Low Self-esteem

2nd Prize

Kwun Tong Government Primary School (Sau Ming Road)    

Tomorrow will be better?

  3rd Prize

Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School

The Seeds of Positivity

Merit 

Queen Elizabeth School Old Students' Association Branch Primary School

A Spiky Newbie

Session 11 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Meng Tak Catholic School

Queen Midas and the Golden Touch

2nd Prize

Kwong Ming School    

Shine bright like a diamond

  3rd Prize

Hong Kong Baptist Convention Primary School

The Best Man and the Mafia Boss

Merit 

Lui Cheung Kwong Lutheran Primary School

A Lazy Clock

To watch the winning videos, please click here.

Education Bureau LogoEducation Bureau Logo
Copyright © 2024. All rights reserved.