Skip to Content
NET Section LogoNET Section Small Logo

Puppetry Competition 2019 Winners

Session 1 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

  Po Leung Kuk Castar Primary School

 

 

  Adventures of a Stupid Wolf

 

2nd Prize

  St Paul's Primary Catholic School

     

 

 

  “The Tortoise and the Hare: The Rematch”

 

3rd Prize

   Tai Po Methodist School

     

 

 

Little Red Riding Hood in Space

Merit Prize

  HKFYG Lee Shau Kee Primary School

 

 

  Be Responsible

 

Session 2 Final Results

Award

 

 

 

School Name

Story Title

 

1st Prize

  HKTA Wun Tsuen Ng Lai Wo Memorial School

     

 

 

  The Tale of the Snow Queen of Arendelle

2nd Prize

  Kwun Tong Government Primary School (Sau Ming

  Road)

 

 

  Pink is the New Blue

 

3rd Prize

Yuen Long Public Middle School Alumni Association

  Primary School

     

 

 

Friends Forever

Merit Prize

  Stewards Pooi Kei Primary School

     

 

 

Beauty Pageant 2019

Session 3 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

  PLK Chee Jing Yin Primary School

     

 

 

Super Terry

2nd Prize

  Y.L.P.M.S. Alumni Association Ying Yip Primary

  School

 

 

  A Rich Man

 

3rd Prize

  Emmanuel Primary School

    

 

 

Out of This World

Merit Prize

  St. Francis of Assisi's Caritas School

     

 

 

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs

Session 4 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

  CCC Kei Faat Primary School (Yau Tong)

 

 

  Cup Noodles Man

 

2nd Prize

  Canossa Primary School (San Po Kong)

     

 

 

The King's New Chef

3rd Prize

  CCC Hoh Fuk Tong Primary School

     

 

 

The Runaway Pizza Man

Merit Prize

  Chiu Sheung School, Hong Kong

    

 

 

The Monkey and the Crocodiles

Session 5 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

  North Point Government Primary School

     

 

 

The Puppet Tree Competition?

2nd Prize

  Pak Tin Catholic Primary School

     

 

 

Princess and the Lazy Frog

3rd Prize

  St. Matthew's Lutheran School (Sau Mau Ping)

    

 

 

Sunny Days are Ok!

Merit Prize

  Islamic Primary School

     

 

 

Visit to Madam Fishrod’s - A Horror Story

Session 6 Final Results

Award

School Name

Story Title

1st Prize

Po Leung Kuk Leung Chow Shun Kam Primary School

 

 

  Sleeping Beauty is not Sleepin!

 

2nd Prize

  St. Joseph's Primary School

     

 

 

Who Killed Baby Whale?

3rd Prize

  Chinese YMCA Primary School

     

 

 

The Wolf and the Lion

Merit Prize

  Fuk Tak Education Society Primary School

     

 

 

Humble Trouble

The “Story to Stage’ Primary Puppetry Competition 2018/19 was conducted at Sheung Wan Civic Centre.  A total of 50 schools took part in this engaging, educational English activity organised by the NET Section’s Puppetry Project Team.  The process began with teachers attending a centralised professional development workshop followed by a cluster meeting to share ideas and good practices to bring back to their schools, and utilise with their performing team of 5 students in Key Stage 2.  After devising an innovative story, the team began working on the design of puppets, props and backdrops followed by on-going training and rehearsals up to the very day of the competition.

Here are the final results:

Education Bureau LogoEducation Bureau Logo
Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.