Skip to Content
NET Section LogoNET Section Small Logo

Speak Out- Act Up! 2019 Winners

Session 1 (1-week Improv): Tuen Mun Town Hall, 5 March 2019

Team Prize

School

Students

1st Prize

SALEM-Immanuel Lutheran College

Cheng Cheuk Yung

Zhang Qiqi

Yeung Ho

Tsui Hei Chit

Yau Wan Ning 

Lee Yiu Hang

2nd Prize

Valtorta College

Feng Lai Yin, Laura

Fong Cheuk Yu, Percy

Tse, Simone

Lee Yan Tung, Nicole

Chow Meng Ci, Natalie

3rd Prize

SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Tsang Chun Kit

Yeung Pik Yu

Yuen Cheuk Kwan

Law Tsz Pan

Merit

Caritas Wu Cheng-chung Secondary School

Kassam Roy

Khan Harris

Lagarde Andrea

Batool Aliza

Kayumba Huguette

Merit

Buddhist Kok Kwong Secondary School

Fu Yu Lung      

Fung Yuk Yee  

Yan Chik Chiu

Nicole De Martinis

Lo Ting Hei

Wong Siu Chun Zoe

Audience Prize

Caritas Wu Cheng-chung Secondary School

Kassam Roy

Khan Harris

Lagarde Andrea

Batool Aliza

Kayumba Huguette

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Tsui Hei Chit

SALEM-Immanuel Lutheran College

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Chow Meng Ci, Natalie

Valtorta College

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Zhang Qiqi

SALEM-Immanuel Lutheran College

Session 2 (1-week Improv): Tuen Mun Town Hall, 6 March 2019 a.m.

Team Prize

School

Students

1st Prize

Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School

Faria Arshad        

Ng Pui Yu

Fung Tze Hing

Eimaan Altaf        

Bibi Sunbal

2nd Prize

TWGHs Sun Hoi Directors' College

Nicholas Batdee

Victoria Chan

Alexis Tsang

Derek Ip

Silent Ho

Rachel Yu

3rd Prize

Pui Shing Catholic Secondary School

Hidayat Bayu Febrian     

Fung Yi Kei        

Sham Po Ying

Wong Chun Him 

Leung Yee Man

Lan Tsz Shing

Merit

Buddhist Tai Hung College

Lui Ching Yin, Issac 

Lau Ming Him, Alvin        

Ho Tsz Yan, Kelly

Chow Pak Yun, Daniel        

Tsui Tsz Yau, Yoyo        

Li Sum Hei, Ellis

Merit

Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

Chen Sze Ming

Wong Tsoi Huen

Ko Tsz Wai

Wong Siu Chung

Wong Ka Wai

Mai Chun Wing

Audience Prize

Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School

Faria Arshad        

Ng Pui Yu

Fung Tze Hing

Eimaan Altaf        

Bibi Sunbal

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Eimaan Altaf

Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Faria Arshad

Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Hidayat Bayu Febrian

Pui Shing Catholic Secondary School

Session 3 (1-week Improv): Tuen Mun Town Hall, 6 March 2019 p.m.

Team Prize

School

Students

1st Prize

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School

Arshad Mudessar

Desierto Josaya

Josh Quinones  

Costa Francis Arthur Flores        

Hussain Iman   

Rai Swapnil      

Khan Zakir

2nd Prize

South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Khawaja Nazir Ordonez

Cheung Cheuk Wing

Ng Choi Yu      

Tam Yee Ting  

Wong Tsz Ching       

Cheung Chun Fai

3rd Prize

Buddhist Sin Tak College

Andy Hau

Ceci Cheng

Nicole Chiu

Billy Lai

Merit

PLK Tang Yuk Tien College

Au Caleb Yee Lap     

Leung King Wah, Anson   

Ha Chun Yin, Justin 

Wong Hoi Ching, Clarissa 

Tsoi Yuek Ki, Lily

Merit

Tsung Tsin College

Lai King Hei     

Ng Ka Ying      

Boris Po Long Ching

Cheung Kam Wing Toby  

Wong Yi Man  

Lo Kei Yau

Audience Prize

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School

Arshad Mudessar

Desierto Josaya

Josh Quinones  

Costa Francis Arthur Flores        

Hussain Iman   

Rai Swapnil      

Khan Zakir

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Andy Hau

Buddhist Sin Tak College

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Khawaja Nazir Ordonez

South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Wong Hoi Ching, Clarissa

PLK Tang Yuk Tien College

Session 4 (1-week Improv): Kowloon Tong Educational Services Centre, 8 March 2019

Team Prize

School

Students

1st Prize

HKBUAS Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School

Sher Yan Tai Christopher  

Yeung Chin Yee       

Tsang Hok Hin Hawking  

Sin Hei Shu      

Tai Lok Tim Timothy        

Leung Shing Fung Seth

2nd Prize

Ying Wa College

Shum Yat Hey, Micah

Woo Tsz Hin, Julian

Cheung Ho Lun, Kelvin

Ng Cheuk Kwan, Tyler

Yeung Ho Him, Christopher

Yuen Ka Leuk, Otto

3rd Prize

TWGHs Lee Ching Dea Memorial College

Horus Leung

Horus Man

Kent Louie Siva Flores

Leung Yu Hin Nicholas

Emily Au Yang

Merit

Shun Lee Catholic Secondary School

Chan Ching Hang     

Tsoi Hiu Yin    

Ching Lok Yee 

Wong Tsz Yan 

Wu Man Hei    

Lee Lok Yiu

Merit

YCH Wong Wha San Secondary School

Yeung Ching Yin

Li Chun Kiu

Lau Pui Wai

Chiu Yu Cheung

Sek Pui Man

Li Ka Lok

Audience Prize

Ying Wa College

Shum Yat Hey, Micah

Woo Tsz Hin, Julian

Cheung Ho Lun, Kelvin

Ng Cheuk Kwan, Tyler

Yeung Ho Him, Christopher

Yuen Ka Leuk, Otto

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Lau Pui Wai

YCH Wong Wha San Secondary School

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Leung Shing Fung Seth

HKBUAS Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Ng Cheuk Kwan, Tyler

Ying Wa College

Session 5 (1-week Improv): Sheung Wan Civic Centre, 19 March 2019

Team Prize

School

Students

1st Prize

CCC Kwei Wah Shan College

Josh Sarreal      

Jessie Gonzales

Aasish Subedi   

Manisha Kaur Ocampo Singh    

Dickson Domingo     

Ashwin Sundar

2nd Prize

St Louis School (Secondary)

Lee Chun Hong, Kyle        

Yu Hon Chun, Timmy      

Lucero Russell Jacob Cervales   

Tam Oscar Yat-Sing 

Chu Wing Hoi, Peaky        

Wong Chin Long, Brogan

3rd Prize

SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Cheung Jasmine        

Chong Ka Lun 

Ho Cedric

Tse Hing Fai Brandon

Merit

Salesian English School

Chan Ho Long Isaac 

Chiu Yuk Kiu   

Chow Tsz Kit   

Komine Keiji    

Liu Pak Kiu      

Tam Kwan Yu Anson

Merit

HHCKLA Buddhist Ma Kam Chan Memorial English Secondary School

Apple Tang

Loren Lo

Kubi Poon       

Thomas Li        

Toby Wong      

Nicole Chu

Audience Prize

CCC Kwei Wah Shan College

Josh Sarreal      

Jessie Gonzales

Aasish Subedi   

Manisha Kaur Ocampo Singh    

Dickson Domingo     

Ashwin Sundar

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Aasish Subedi

CCC Kwei Wah Shan College

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Tse Hing Fai Brandon

SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Jessie Gonzales

CCC Kwei Wah Shan College

Session 6 (1-day Improv): Jockey Club Government Secondary School, 23 March 2019

Team Prize

School

 

1st Prize

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School

Arshad Mudessar      

Desierto Josaya Josh Quinones  

Costa Francis Arthur Flores        

Hussain Iman   

Rai Swapnil      

Khan Zakir

2nd Prize

Hong Kong and Kowloon Chiu Chow Public Association Secondary School

Chung Kei Kei 

Chan Nga Man 

Hu Xiaojun       

Hong Kai Hiu   

Fung Shuk Cheung   

Mok Siu Ming

3rd Prize

Ho Yu College and Primary School

Hilario Sabrina Vianca Almazan

Gillian Espiritu 

Leung Hoi Ching      

Hung Cho Chak

Merit

TWGHs Yau Tze Tin Memorial College

Chan Man Chun, Tommy 

Sam Chung Ho Sum 

Jason Chan       

Peter Lai Ka Ming     

Mark Wong

Merit

Carmel Secondary School

Chan Chun Ricco     

Cheung Wai Yan Suki       

Del Valle Xena Pierriette   

Tsoi Chun Hei James

Cheng Ho  Man Bruce    

Wong Ho Ying Melanie

Audience Prize

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School

Arshad Mudessar      

Desierto Josaya Josh Quinones  

Costa Francis Arthur Flores        

Hussain Iman   

Rai Swapnil      

Khan Zakir

 

Individual Award

Student

School

Speak Out – Act Up! Superstar Award (best overall performance)

Hilario Sabrina Vianca Almazan

Ho Yu College and Primary School

Act Up! Star Award (best acting)

Desierto Josaya Josh Quinones

HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School

Speak Out! Star Award (best use of English)

Law Kin Yi

The MCHK Wesley College

Education Bureau LogoEducation Bureau Logo
Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.