Puppetry Competition 2022-23 Winners
The Story to Stage Primary Puppetry Competition 2022-23 was conducted via video submission this year. A total of 106 schools, comprising 116 performances, participated in this engaging, educational English activity organised by the NET Section’s Puppetry Project Team. The process commenced with teachers attending a centralised professional development workshop followed by a cluster meeting to share ideas and good practices to bring back to their schools, and utilise with their performing team of 5 students in Key Stage 2. After devising an innovative story, the team began working on the design of puppets, props and backdrops followed by on-going training and rehearsals. The puppet show was finally videoed and sent to the NET Section for the competition.
Schools which won the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Merit Prizes will be invited to join the Prize-giving Event scheduled for July 2023. An invitation letter will be sent to the Principals of the respective schools. For the remaining schools which participated in the competition, Certificates of Appreciation will be sent to to the English Panel Chairs by September 2023.
The results for the Outstanding Presentation of the Theme of Positivity Award will be announced in early September 2023. The winning schools will receive an invitation to the Award Presentation Ceremony for the SOW Campaign 2022/23 taking place in October 2023.
Here are the final results:
Session 1 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Po Yan Oblate Primary School |
The Rainbow Fish |
2nd Prize |
Salesian Yip Hon Primary School |
The Space Sheep Keeper |
3rd Prize |
Ching Chung Hau Po Woon Primary School |
The Power of Empathy |
Merit |
Aplichau Kaifong Primary School |
The Cowardly Lion Find His Courage |
Session 2 Final Results
Award
|
School Name |
Story Title
|
1st Prize |
S.K.H. Wing Chun Primary School |
The Eagle Crew Adventures |
2nd Prize |
S.K.H. St. Peter's Primary School |
Aesop and A Sock |
3rd Prize |
Po Leung Kuk Siu Hon Sum Primary School |
Homesick Penguin |
Merit |
Fr. Cucchiara Memorial School |
The Ugly Hare |
Session 3 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Chinese Y.M.C.A. Primary School |
The Magic Dino |
2nd Prize |
TWGHs Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Limited School |
Gratitude Glasses |
3rd Prize |
Chiu Sheung School Hong Kong |
Light in the Darkest Times |
Merit |
Tai Po Methodist School |
From Zero to Hero |
Session 4 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
S.K.H. Ka Fuk Wing Chun Primary School |
A Wolf Among Rabbits |
2nd Prize |
Xianggang Putonghua Yanxishe Primary School of Science and Creativity |
The Monster and the Meow Meow |
2nd Prize |
Heep Yunn Primary School |
Dorothy & Friends in Space |
Merit |
G.C.C.I.T.K.D. Cheong Wong Wai Primary School |
I Wish You Would |
Session 5 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Shak Chung Shan Memorial Catholic Primary School |
Spiderella |
2nd Prize |
Sha Tin Wai Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School |
The Pawfect Bond: Mctat and Fred's Unbreakable Friendship |
3rd Prize |
Tseung Kwan O Government Primary School |
The Baker on the Beanstalk |
Merit |
S.K.H. Kei Yan Primary School |
The Three Little Dolphins' Adventure |
Session 6 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Po Leung Kuk Castar Primary School |
Gecko's Tale |
2nd Prize |
Stewards Pooi Kei Primary School |
Was it just a dream? |
3rd Prize |
HKFYG Lee Shau Kee Primary School |
The Wooden Bowl |
Merit |
Sham Tseng Catholic Primary School |
Blonde and Cute |
Session 7 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Sham Shui Po Government Primary School |
The Unexpected Turn of Empathetic Baladdin |
2nd Prize |
Fanling Government Primary School |
The Twits |
3rd Prize |
T.K.D.S. Fong Shu Chuen School |
Friends |
Merit |
Hennessy Road Government Primary School |
Kind Kitten and Mean Monkey |
Session 8 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Chi Hong Primary School |
Skyworm Apocalypse |
2nd Prize |
Po Leung Kuk Chee Jing Yin Primary School |
The Magic Key |
3rd Prize |
Po Leung Kuk Stanley Ho Sau Nan Primary School |
The Three Little Dim Sum |
Merit |
Buddhist Chi King Primary School |
Give Back Our Home |
Session 9 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Baptist (Sha Tin Wai) Lui Ming Choi Primary School |
Nothing is Impossible |
1st Prize |
Kowloon Women's Welfare Club Li Ping Memorial School |
Princess Pink Power |
3rd Prize |
Shatin Tsung Tsin School |
Horray for Cupcake |
Merit |
Sam Shui Natives Association Huen King Wing School |
Owl's Scary Day |
Session 10 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
S.K.H. St. John's Tsang Shiu Tim Primary School |
Timid Howler: The Tale of a Wolf With Low Self-esteem |
2nd Prize |
Kwun Tong Government Primary School (Sau Ming Road) |
Tomorrow will be better? |
3rd Prize |
Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School |
The Seeds of Positivity |
Merit |
Queen Elizabeth School Old Students' Association Branch Primary School |
A Spiky Newbie |
Session 11 Final Results
Award |
School Name |
Story Title |
1st Prize |
Meng Tak Catholic School |
Queen Midas and the Golden Touch |
2nd Prize |
Kwong Ming School |
Shine bright like a diamond |
3rd Prize |
Hong Kong Baptist Convention Primary School |
The Best Man and the Mafia Boss |
Merit |
Lui Cheung Kwong Lutheran Primary School |
A Lazy Clock |
To watch the winning videos, please click here.